University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Request for Citizenship Documentation

Per Federal Regulations, prior to the awarding of Federal Financial Aid, the student may be required to submit a copy of their original citizenship document to the Office of Student Financial Aid Services.

 

Your Student Aid Report (SAR) may indicate you must submit proof to your citizen status to the financial aid office at your school. In order to expedite the processing of your financial aid, please forward a copy of your citizenship documentation to the Office of Student Financial Aid Services, located in the Wilbur Cross Building or fax your signed documents to 860-486-6629. We will review your file using the submitted document to award an unofficial financial aid package. Per Federal Regulations governing the awarding of Federal Financial Aid, it is permissible to make a copy of your citizenship documentation for this purpose. Prior to the disbursement of financial aid, you must present the original document in person. Please present the original documentation at your earliest convenience to a staff member of the Financial Aid Office. If you are attending or live near a regional campus you can present the original to the appropriate campus representative


Acceptable Documentation

  • Copy of student’s birth certificate showing U.S. birthplace
  • Copy of U.S. passport , current or expired ,except limited passports(which are typically issued for short periods, such as a year, and which don’t receive as much scrutiny as a regular passport when applying)
  • Copy of U.S. passport card
  • Certificate of Citizenship, including student’s name, certificate number, and the date the certificate was issued
  • Certificate of Naturalization, including student’s name, certificate number, Alien Registration Number, name of the court (and date) where naturalization occurred
  • Certification of Birth Abroad, form GS-545, DS-1350, or FS-240, “ Reported of Birth Abroad including an embossed seal indicating “United States of America” and “ State Department”
  • Unexpired Permanent Resident Card or Resident Alien Card (Form I-551)
  • Foreign passport including a Machine Readable Immigrant Visa (MRIV). The MRIV must appear in the holder’s unexpired passport and must be endorsed with an admission stamp and the statement “Upon endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year”
  • I-94 Arrival-Departure Record, must be stamped “Processed for I-551” with expiration date or “Temporary Form I-551 with appropriate information filled in.
  • Form CBP I-94A, computer-generated form replaces, in many instances, but not all, the Form I-94 that was completed manually. The form must be annotated with designated field office with jurisdiction over the port of entry, the three-letter code located under the word “ADMITTED” indicating the port of entry and the stamp’s unique four-digit number
  • United States Travel Document, containing the Reentry Permit, Form I-327, and the Refugee Travel Document (Form I-571)

Students Rights

The school must allow at least 30 days from the time you receive the notice to provide documentation of immigration status. During this period and until the results of the secondary confirmation are received, the school cannot deny reduce, or terminate aid to the student. If the documentation supports the student’s status as an eligible noncitizen, and if at least 15 business days passed since the date on which the documentation was submitted to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the school can disburse aid to an otherwise eligible student pending the USCIS response.

Replacing Lost DHS Documents

Requests for replacement documents should be made to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) District Office that issued the original documents. You will be asked to complete a Form I-90, “Application to Replace Alien Registration Card” or a Form I-102, “Application for Replacement/Initial nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document.” These forms can be downloaded from the USCIS web site at www.uscis.gov. A temporary I-94 may be issued while the replacement documents are pending. If you are not sure which district office issued the original documents, you can submit the request to the field office nearest to your place of residence.